By 2025, Uzbekistan will stop importing potatoes
Today, there are 250 different varieties of potatoes in the national gene pool, and 4 enterprises and research institutes have started work on creating national seeds from 27 varieties. This was announced at a meeting attended by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It is noted that one of them is the Uzbek-Korean joint venture in Samarkand. In order to expand its capabilities, it is planned to allocate 500 hectares of land from Bulungur, Toyloq and Samarkand districts in the first stage, and 2 thousand hectares from Bostonliq of Tashkent region, Bakhmal and Zomin of Jizzakh region, Kitab and Shahrisabz districts of Kashkadarya region.
In addition, a center for potato seed production will be established at the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State Agrarian University on the principle of "science-education-production". A $4 million laboratory will be launched to detect hidden viral diseases and quality indicators of potatoes.
As a result of the implementation of such measures by the government, domestic demand for seed potatoes will be fully satisfied from 2025.