Free medication to patients with diabetes
Patients with a number of endocrine diseases are provided free of charge with certain medications. This is stated in the January 26 Decree of the President of Uzbekistan "On measures to improve and expand the endocrinology service".
As part of the document, the country will establish the following procedure, according to which:
• patients with type 1 diabetes under the age of 25 are provided with analog insulins and self-monitoring devices (glucometer and special test strips);
• patients with diabetes insipidus, children with somatotropic deficiency are provided with vital special drugs (desmopressin and growth hormone);
• patients with type 1 diabetes over the age of 25, as well as those with type 2 diabetes who require insulin therapy, are provided with human insulin;
• patients with type 2 diabetes and those in need of a single register of social protection are provided with metformin.
Medicines and medical equipment provided free of charge to patients are purchased centrally and distributed through primary health care facilities.