A new direction that has arisen in the visual arts is gaining recognition
During last year's pandemic, many people liked the mural created by the young artist Khasan Maicheev in the Sergeli district of Tashkent. The work was dedicated to the self-sacrifice of doctors. Everyone liked the initiative to pay tribute to medical workers through art and gave impetus to the development of a new genre in the Uzbek fine arts.
An article on this topic was published in the official telegram channel of the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva. It says that Tanzila Kamalovna is very glad that the new direction of fine art, which is so relevant and arouses great interest among our compatriots, equally pleases everyone.
Everyone was delighted with the proposal of enterprising illustrators to create on the walls of apartment buildings a mural dedicated to the participation of our athletes at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, to capture their sporting achievements in history.
The President of the Senate personally supported the idea of ​​this initiative, noting that its implementation is a sign of deep respect for athletes who raise the honor of our Motherland.
At the end of the article, it was noted that such initiatives are another proof that there are many talented and active youth in our country. Support for art is essential. In fact, history is reflected in art. It was emphasized that such modern art trends as street art and public art are becoming, in the hands of creative youth, a kind of instrument for influencing the urban environment.