Bright perspectives of museum art
The Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation organized the "Uzbek-Russian Museum Road-show" at the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan on October 30 this year.
The program of the Museum Road-show began with the opening of a multimedia exhibition of the Museum of Cinema, which consisted of vivid expositions of the museum: "LABYRINTH OF HISTORY", "OFFICE OF SERGEY EISENSTEIN", "VERTICAL", "JUBILEE PROJECT".
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Cultural Heritage Agencies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, heads of such leading museums of the Russian Federation as the Tretyakov State Gallery, the State Museum of Fine Arts named after A.S. Pushkin, the State Central Museum of Cinema, Russian the Ethnographic Museum, the State Museum of the East, the Prokhorovskoye Pole Museum-Reserve, the Victory Museum, the State Memorial Museum of the Defense and Siege of Leningrad, the Russian State Museum and the heads of the Uzbek state museums and galleries.
Natalya Chechel, Deputy Director of the Department of Museums and Foreign Relations of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, noted that, the event was attended by the heads of the largest museums of the Russian Federation and they intend to present the latest technologies and methods in museums, as well as discuss joint projects with museums of Uzbekistan.
Because of the event, the parties agreed to develop a special "Roadmap" to expand cooperation between museums and implement a two-year project "Intermuseum Conference", which will be held in Russia and Uzbekistan. Within the framework of this project, representatives of the museum community will be able to discuss the problems and tasks of developing cooperation between the museums of the two countries, exchange experience and methodological best practices in preserving the presentation of exhibits, the latest technologies and digitalization of the museum sphere, as well as holding master classes.