International festival of gold embroidery and jewelry business will be held in Bukhara
According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 29, 2021, No. 5098, in order to develop the traditions of gold embroidery and jewelry in folk applied art, an international festival will be held in Bukhara every two years. The festival itself is planned to take place on May 21-25 next year.
Within the framework of the festival in Bukhara, a scientific and practical conference will be held on the theme "Prospects for the development of traditional gold embroidery and jewelry art." In consonance with the Festival, Tashkent will host the annual international exhibition and sale of modern equipment, technologies and jewelry industry products "Uzbek Jewelery Fair" with the involvement of representatives of the jewelry industry of foreign countries, foreign investors, experts and specialists.
The organizers of the festival are the khokimiyat of Bukhara region, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Economic Trade, the Republican Association "Khunarmand" and the organization "Uzbekzargarsanoat".