The chemical and gas chemical industries are the drivers of our economy
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the chemical industry, especially the gas chemical industry, is one of the main drivers of our economy.
The chemical industry of the republic previously specialized mainly in the production of mineral fertilizers for agriculture, the share of these products in the industry was about 80%.
Today, due to the production of modern polymers, the share of mineral fertilizers has decreased by 10%, and the volume of products produced for other industries has increased by 6 times.
Over the past five years, the volume of commercial products in the Uzkimesanoat system has increased 4 times, the export of chemical products has reached $ 250 million.
«By 2030, we planned to put into operation at least 8 thousand megawatts of solar and wind power plants in our country. This means that 5 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year will be saved.
Therefore, we have set a goal to turn gas raw materials into finished products by establishing the production of products with high added value using the method of industrial clusters on the basis of all major chemical and gas chemical enterprises of the republic», – the head of state stressed. This is reported by the press service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.