The literacy rate in Uzbekistan has reached 99.99% by 2021
An article entitled "International Literacy Day and UNESCO's support for the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan to prioritize access to education"has been published on the official Unesco website.
As reported in the article, since 1967, the International Literacy Day (IGD) has been celebrated annually around the world to remind the public of the importance of literacy as a matter of dignity and human rights, as well as to promote the literacy agenda for creating a more literate and sustainable society. This year, the MDG is held under the slogan "Literacy for Human-centered Recovery: Reducing the Digital Divide".
In Uzbekistan, the literacy rate in 2021 reached 99.99%. The highest merit in achieving this universal level of literacy is undoubtedly due to the hard work, dedication and commitment of the Government of the republic and employees of the education sector, the Internet portal notes.
Under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan, the government of the country managed to quadruple the number of preschool educational institutions and, as a result, expand the coverage of preschool education and care from 24% in 2017 to 62% in 2021, despite the rapid population growth. And with the involvement of the private sector, the material says.