Uzbek Embassy in Russia hosted a meeting with compatriots working in the health sector
At the Uzbek Embassy in Russia, Bekhzod Musaev, Minister of Health of Uzbekistan, met with compatriots working in leading medical institutions in Moscow and students studying at the internship at Pirogov Russian National Research Medical University.
During the discussion, Bekhzod Musayev outlined the urgent tasks assigned to the Uzbek healthcare system by the President of Uzbekistan, which seek to provide the essential prerequisites for opportune prevention and diagnosis, as well as excellent treatment of the complete range of disorders.
The minister also proposed the idea of enlisting compatriots to work in the stationary institutions of the republic.
The initiatives voiced during the event encompassed the development of such areas in Uzbekistan as primary healthcare, cardiology, endocrinology, oncology, cardiovascular and craniofacial surgery.
Fellow citizens have expressed willingness to take an active part in the transformation process by organizing regular practical exchange of experience and implementation of pedagogical activities.