Uzbekistan won two nominations at the Halal in Travel - Global Summit 2022
From May 31 to June 2, 2022, Singapore hosted the “Halal in Travel - Global Summit 2022” international summit dedicated to the revival and development of the Muslim world tourism market. The Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage Aziz Abdukhakimov participated online and gave his speech the summit.
“As a result of the concentration by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the tourism segment, in particular, pilgrimage tourism, Uzbekistan has taken a key place in the world Muslim tourism market. With the advancement of young tourism, Uzbekistan can provide many opportunities and intriguing moments for both tourists and those who want to study”, said A. Abdukhakimov.
At the “Halal in Travel Awards” global summit, Samarkand won the “Islamic Heritage Address of the Year” and the “Best Developing Muslim City of the Year” awards.
Uzbekistan is in the top ten in the World Muslim Travel Index, published annually by CrescentRating.
The ranking is based on more than 40 criteria, including the country's policy of transparency to tourists, opportunities for Muslim tourists, promotion and marketing, and the level of Islamic heritage to tourists.
Fazal Bahardin, CEO of CrescentRating, highlighted this year's performance, recognizing Uzbekistan as the fastest-growing country in the world and an example for others.
The summit brought together more than 70 experts in the field of tourism spanning the globe.