Uzbekistan – Korea: achievements in cooperation
S. Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, met with Hong Nam – Ki, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Korea in Seoul.
The parties reviewed the agenda of broad Uzbek-Korean cooperation, as well as the progress made in boosting investment, commercial, economic, cultural, and humanitarian links between the two nations, during the meeting.
The two sides also consented to take steps to drive up the implementation of projects funded by the EDCF Fund for Economic Development and Cooperation under the new collaborative partnership for 2021-2023.
There was a signing of a new collaboration program for the years 2022-2024 with the Korean International Cooperation Agency KOICA.
Both sides emphasized their willingness to actively engage in the realization of new projects as well as the strengthening and advancement of bilateral relations at the conclusion of the meeting.