A Russian investment company will assist Uzbekistan in development of the largest gas field
The total cost of credit assistance for the export of Russian equipment for the 25th anniversary of independence gas field in Surkhandarya from VEB.RF and Gazprombank will amount to $ 900 million O of basic indicative financing conditions for the implementation of the “Mustakillikning 25 Yilligi” gas field exploration and development project in Uzbekistan, agreed by Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company, VEB.RF and Gazprombank. The document was signed by General Director of Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company Andrey Ignatov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Gazprombank Alexey Belous and Deputy Chairman of the Board of VEB.RF Daniil Algulyan.The signing ceremony took place in the presence of Igor Shuvalov, Chairman of VEB.RF. The total cost of the project is estimated at $ 1.75 billion. Credit funds of Russian financial institutions have been determined in the amount of $ 900 million, they will be used to finance the supply of Russian products and services. The total volume of investments as of the current moment is about $ 477 million.