The President visited suburbs of Samarkand region
During his visit to the city of Samarkand, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Korasuv massif on the outskirts of Samarkand, where he got acquainted with the construction work carried out.
During his earlier visits, the president instructed to create housing conditions for the growing needs of the population. Over the past period, the limited liability company “Agromir Buildings” has built 47 houses with a height of 16, 15, 14 and 12 floors on the array for a total of 3,588 apartments.
The total number of multi-storey buildings  has reached 116.
Moreover, construction of a school for 1600 pupils , a kindergarten for 120 children, a building for a gathering of citizens, shops, playgrounds and sports grounds have been completed.
This year, it is planned to build seven more 16-storey and two 25-storey buildings.
Paying special attention to the quality of housing and infrastructure, he stressed the need to develop a mechanism for further strengthening the responsibility of the construction organization for the quality of construction.
"We have learned to build houses as they do in developed countries. Now, accordingly, it is necessary to improve their service" claimed Shavkat Mirziyoyev.