50 trillion soums to be allocated for socio-economic development of Bukhara region
The number of international flights through Bukhara airport will increase 5 times. In the next five years, 255 large and small hotels will be built in the region, 60 new tourist routes will be organized.
Along with tourism, special attention will be paid to the development of other services. In total, 50 thousand new jobs will be created in this area.
In particular, 2 large shopping malls will be built along international highways. Also, 500 projects worth $ 200 million will be implemented and about 15 thousand jobs will be created. An interregional wholesale trade center will be built in Gijduvan.
In general, in the next five years, 50 trillion soums will be allocated from the state budget for the economic and social development of Bukhara region and a total of 280,000 new jobs will be created, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.