The term "registration" will be removed from the legislation
At a regular meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan" was discussed.
According to the document, the concept of "registration" is excluded from legal practice, since, in the opinion of the deputies, it is spiritually outdated, and in the minds of citizens this term is associated with the concepts of "obstructing", "restricting freedom."
The concept of “permanent registration” in the legislation is replaced by “registration at the place of permanent residence”, and “registration at the place of residence” - by “temporary registration at the place of residence”.
In addition, the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Administrative Responsibility excludes the possibility of bringing a citizen to administrative responsibility in case of untimely application for obtaining or replacing an ID-card, its damage and loss.
In this regard, norms on increased state duties, as well as many other additions and changes, are being introduced into the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On State Duty".
According to the deputies, the adoption of the bill will eliminate the shortcomings in law enforcement practice related to the concepts of “registration at the place of permanent residence”, “registration at the place of temporary residence” and the use of an ID card.
The bill was adopted by the deputies in the first reading.