Signing of an Agreement on Enhanced Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU is planned
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan Kadambay Sultanov with residence in Riga yesterday presented his credentials to President of Lithuania Gitanas Nauseda.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, during the conversation, the President of Lithuania positively assessed the political dialogue between Vilnius and Tashkent and the trends in the development of bilateral trade and economic cooperation.
The ambassador informed about the large-scale innovations and changes achieved, promising areas of Uzbek-Lithuanian cooperation and regional development issues in recent years in Uzbekistan, headed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Gitanas Nauseda said that the reforms in Uzbekistan are highly appreciated in Vilnius and all countries of the European Union.
It was noted that the planned signing of the Agreement on Expanded Partnership and Cooperation will be the start, the development of a comprehensive partnership between Uzbekistan and the EU.
Recall that among the EU member states, Lithuania became the second largest trade partner of Uzbekistan after Germany by the end of 2020.