The President of our country met with athletes who participated in the Tokyo Olympics
As you know, our athletes who showed high results at the Tokyo Olympics were recently rewarded with dignity. In this regard, the President of our country held a solemn meeting with the athletes.
“First of all, I sincerely congratulate you, my dears, in your person, all our people with a huge, in the literal sense, historic victory of the national team of Uzbekistan at the Olympic Games,” said President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that the achieved result is undoubtedly a worthy gift for the 30th anniversary of the Independence Day of our Motherland.
During the event, special gratitude was expressed to the parents of the prize-winners: "We express our sincere gratitude to their parents and mentors for raising such brave sons."
In addition, it was noted that women's sports are also dynamically developing in our country, and it was especially noted that our athlete - Oksana Chusovitina, who for many years raised the flag of Uzbekistan to heights in gymnastics.