Jazeera Airways launches new flights in Tashkent
On June 28, a press conference was held in Tashkent, attended by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and Sports of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov and Executive Director of Jazeera Airways Rohit Ramachandran.
As part of the event, it was said that new flights "Tashkent-Kuwait-Tashkent" are being launched in Tashkent, which will be operated 2 times a week. In addition, Jazeera Airways will also operate flights to Bishkek.
The Director of Jazeera Airways made a speech:
Jazeera will continue to expand its presence in countries that are underserved by the Middle East, and will serve a large number of tourists planning a vacation. As vaccination against coronavirus infection continues around the world, airports are gradually opening their borders this summer, offering excellent facilities that are recognized as safe for travel. The airline's pilots and flight attendants are fully vaccinated, so our customers can be sure that they are traveling with us safely.
It is worth noting that previously, residents could only go to Kuwait by citizens of Kuwait or the closest relatives of citizens of Kuwait, but thanks to the new flights, every citizen of Uzbekistan has been able to go to Kuwait since the first of August 2021.