Primacy of law: the decision of the governor canceled
According to the press service of the Ministry of Justice, the appeal of citizen V.Ch. received by the Ministry on January 28, 2021 that the khokimiyat ( the governor) of the Yakkasaray region illegally made a decision to transfer apartment buildings to the management of managing organizations was considered.
The Ministry made a research of the appeal and confirmed it.
Particularly, in accordance with the Law "On the management of apartment buildings", the procedure and conditions for the transfer of management of an apartment building to a managing organization are clearly defined.
Including if an agreement is not reached between the owners of premises in an apartment building, at a general meeting for a three-month period, through an open tender, a managing organization or a manager is determined who will perform the functions of a management body for an apartment building.
Information about the competition is posted on the official website of the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services and in the media.
However, the governor decided assigning multi-apartment housing stock to the management companies in the Yakkasaray region. In accordance with this decision, 442 apartment buildings are assigned to 7 management organizations.
The Ministry of Justice submitted a submission on the elimination of the revealed cases of violation of the law. As a result, the decision No. 151 of April 1, 2021 canceled the above-mentioned decision of the governor of the district.