The draft legislation on expanding the powers of precinct police officers was sent back to the committee
An increase in the burden of precinct police officers, competitive interests and cases of corruption - concluded the deputies of the legislative chamber during the discussion of the draft law on empowering preventive inspectors with the authority to impose fines for violation of the rules for the use of electricity, heat energy and gas.
The Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis held a regular meeting on April 19 this year.
During  second reading deputies  considered the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan."
The project opened a platform for active controversy, since the powers to consider and apply punishment for administrative offenses related to violation of the rules for the use of electric, thermal energy, gas are exercised by (senior) inspectors for the prevention of strong points of the internal affairs bodies. In practice, these types of offenses fall within the purview of the Bureau of Compulsory Enforcement.
Moreover, the participant  employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs also disagreed with the specified standards, noting that most tasks nowadays are entrusted to the duties of professional inspectors, they do not have enough time to perform these tasks and professional inspectors are not specialized in this area.