1 million doses of Sino-Uzbek vaccine delivered to Uzbekistan
The Chinese-Uzbek vaccine ZF-UZ-VAC2001 was delivered to Uzbekistan from China. It is a novel recombinant coronavirus vaccine developed by scientists from the Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and manufactured by the pharmaceutical company Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Her clinical trials were carried out in collaboration with Uzbek scientists.
During the development of the ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine co-authored by Chinese-Uzbek scientists, the external protein of the coronavirus was synthesized by a biotechnological method, and when it is introduced into the body, an immune response to this protein is formed. These vaccines are considered to have the highest safety profile compared to other types of vaccines.
It should be noted that scientists from the Center for Advanced Technologies under the Ministry of Innovative Development and the Research Institute of Virology under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan have contributed to large-scale studies of the ZF2001 vaccine. As a result, the Chinese partners announced Uzbekistan as a co-author of the vaccine, it was named ZF-UZ-VAC2001. Thus, the role of scientists and medical workers of our country in this study was recognized. The vaccine is approved for emergency use in China.