18th Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Committee was held in Brussels
On July 6 this year, the 18th meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Committee was held in Brussels. The European delegation was headed by Deputy Managing Director for Europe and Central Asia of the European External Action Service (EEAS) Luke Devine, while the Uzbek delegation was headed by First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade L.Kudratov.
During the event, the current state and prospects for the development of bilateral relations were discussed, and views were exchanged on topical issues of regional and international cooperation.
The European side welcomed the completion of the negotiation process and the approval of the text of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between Uzbekistan and the EU. It was emphasized that the initialed draft Agreement is the result of close and coordinated joint work. The document is intended to open a completely new page in the relations between Uzbekistan and the EU.
Cooperation plans for the near and long-term prospects were discussed in detail. So, this year it is planned to hold a ministerial meeting and an international conference in the EU-Central Asia format on strengthening interconnectedness in Samarkand. The parties also decided to agree in the near future on the timing of the organization of the next meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Council in Brussels.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on close cooperation and joint work in order to accelerate and successfully implement joint initiatives within the framework of the European Commission's program cycle until 2027.