A meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen Intergovernmental Commission was held
On September 14 a wide range of issues of cooperation was considered at the XVI meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen Intergovernmental Commission in Tashkent.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of long-term development of investment, trade and economic, industrial, energy, agricultural, water management, scientific and technical, transport and transit, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The meeting was co-chaired by Deputy Prime Minister-Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan E. Orazgeldiyev.
Currently, there are 160 enterprises with the participation of Turkmen capital operating in Uzbekistan. In comparison with the first half of last year, the volume of trade turnover between the countries increased by 20% this year.
greements were reached on the active assistance of the parties in the elaboration of new projects, as well as in cooperation in the development and adoption of the "Roadmap" for the development of industrial cooperation with specific projects.
Joint actions to promote mutual trade have been agreed upon. Thus, the parties expressed their readiness to take measures to ensure stable supplies of Uzbek and Turkmen production to the markets of both countries. In the expected future, the volume of Uzbek-Turkmen trade turnover will increase to $1billion. These proposals will be regularly dealt with by a joint working group at the level of deputy ministers of foreign trade departments of the two countries.
In the near future, the approval of the draft Agreement on the creation and regulation of the activities of the Uzbek-Turkmen border trade zone will be completed.
The parties came to a common opinion – to develop and take joint measures for the further development of transport corridors, the gradual resumption of flights, the provision of mutual tariff preferences for 2022, the development of prospects for the use of the infrastructure of the Turkmenbashi seaport and other initiatives.
Following the results of the IPC, agreements were reached on further cooperation in the fields of energy, oil and gas, chemical and automotive industries, science and education, ecology, sports and tourism.
Within the framework of the event, the protocol of the XVI meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen IPC was signed, which included agreements and key areas of multifaceted partnership between the two states.