A meeting was held between the leadership of the NOC and the Embassy of Turkiye in Uzbekistan
A meeting was held with the Deputy Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkiye to Uzbekistan Alijan Aksay on preparations for the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games, which will be held in the Turkish city of Konya in August.
The guest of honor was met by the Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan Oybek Kasimov and the Deputy Chairman of the Committee Azizjan Kamilov. Alijan Aksay was provided with detailed information about the rich history of Uzbek sports, the results achieved by domestic athletes at the last Olympic Games.
Oybek Kasimov expressed his opinion on the continuation of cooperation between the fraternal Uzbek and Turkish peoples in the sports direction, in particular, on further strengthening ties through preparations for the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games. Azizjan Kamilov invited the well-known diplomat to the World Judo Championship among adults, which will be held in Tashkent for the first time in October.
Alijan Aksay thanked for the warm welcome and noted that he was ready to implement cooperation plans. He also stressed that the Turkish Embassy in Uzbekistan will provide comprehensive support in the preparation of the country's delegation for the upcoming Islamic Solidarity Games and other issues.