A meeting was held with the Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
On May 4, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov held talks with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Siyyarto, who arrived in our country on a visit.
The foreign ministers noted with satisfaction that today's meeting of the Uzbek-Hungarian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation was fruitful.
During the talks, the sides discussed the bilateral agenda and topical issues of cooperation within international and regional organizations.
The importance of continuing high-level dialogue was stressed. It was stated that the next round of political consultations between the foreign ministries should be held this year.
A high level of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, especially in the field of education, was noted. The Hungarian side announced that additional scholarships will be provided for Uzbek students to study in the country's universities.
The Hungarian side praised Uzbekistan's efforts to strengthen stability in the region and promote the peace process in Afghanistan.
It is said that both sides are equally interested in developing cooperation within the UN, the European Union, the OSCE and the Organization of Turkish States.