A meeting was held with the participation of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states
On October 22, the Central Election Commission held a meeting with the Deputy Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States Omer Kozhaman.
During the meeting, the guests were informed about the work on the preparation and conduct of the presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
It was noted that voters, election organizers and political parties have ample opportunities for free participation in the electoral process. International observers and media representatives are also accredited to ensure the holding of elections for the President of Uzbekistan in accordance with generally recognized international principles and legal norms.
It is worth noting that experts of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States, at the invitation of the Central Election Commission, will monitor the process of preparing and holding the parliamentary elections.
At the meeting, international observers shared their views on the electoral process of preparatory work for the presidential elections in Uzbekistan, preparations for it. Omer Kozhaman expressed gratitude for the opportunity to observe the presidential elections in Uzbekistan and follow the electoral process.