A meeting with the Governor of the Medina, Prince Faisal ibn Salman al-Saud
The governmental delegation of Uzbekistan visited the city of Medina in Saudi Arabia as part of the visit program On May 4, 2021.
During the meeting, the potential for the development of cooperation between the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent and the King Faisal Center for Islamic Studies was noted. They also emphasized the high level of bilateral partnership in the political, diplomatic, scientific and technical, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres and the high rate of building up the scale of cooperation in all areas where the interests of the two countries meet.
The achievements of the Saudi side in the field of cultural and historical development, as well as the application of innovations and information and communication technologies, can be observed in the International Museum of the Biography of the Prophet and Islamic Civilization.
Following the talks, the delegation of our state expressed gratitude for the high level of hospitality provided during the visit. Mutual agreement was reached on enhancing interaction in the framework of the directions outlined during the meeting.