A new approach to stimulate the socio-economic development of the Khorezm region and the Republic of Karakalpakstan
On January 3 of this year, a working group led by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov with the involvement of heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, joint-stock companies, commercial banks and local authorities left for the Khorezm region and the Republic of Karakalpakstan in order to study the current state and measures to stimulate the accelerated growth of socio-economic development of these regions.
It was determined that in order to conduct a deep and objective analysis of the current situation, identify social problems and develop their effective solutions, work should be carried out in the context of makhallas according to the principle “Chairman of makhalla is a reformer”.
The tasks were set to work out concrete measures to develop agriculture, industry and services, create new jobs, reduce poverty and improve the living conditions of the population.
The members of the working group - the heads of ministries, departments, industry associations and commercial banks were assigned to the cities of Urgench, Khiva and Nukus, as well as to all districts of the Khorezm region and the Republic of Karakalpakstan, and employees - to makhallas located on their territory. In close cooperation with the chairmen of 519 mahallas of the Khorezm region and 416 mahallas of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, work began to study urgent problems related to the provision of communal and social infrastructure, employment and other needs of the population.
Instructions were also given to develop new promising investment projects in makhallas with reference to the existing economic opportunities and industrial specialization.
The result of this work will be plans for practical measures to stimulate the socio-economic development of each individual makhalla, which will indicate specific activities, responsible performers and deadlines for the implementation of the tasks.
The working group will continue to work in these regions over the next week. Monitoring and coordination of the activities of the heads assigned to the districts and cities will be carried out by the Republican Headquarters, consisting of the heads of a number of ministries, departments and industry associations, as well as by the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.