A new building will be built for the school
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the state specialized general education school for specialized labor training in the Mirzo-Ulugbek district of the capital.
The educational institution, built in 1976, is designed for 1,178 students. But the current number of students is much larger than the school's capacity. Moreover, its building and equipment are outdated.
The head of state examined the classrooms, the gym and the dining room. Instructions were given on the construction of a new building for the school, vocational training of students, and the organization of practical training at enterprises.
Nowadays modern enterprises are opening everywhere, investment projects are being implemented. We need personnel with great potential. That is why we pay special attention to teachers and schools, to improve the quality of education. Good people create competition. And where there is competition, there is development, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Here, the President talked with representatives of the media.
They spoke about the priority importance of the work being done on the development of health care and school education, the essence and content of the activities of assistants to khokims, it was noted that over time they will turn into cadres who, from their own experience, know the problems on the ground and thus form a solid personnel reserve.