A new stage of cooperation between neighboring countries
Today on March 11, the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Japarov visited Uzbekistan in an official trip. The distinguished guest was greeted by the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov.
Currently, at the Kuksaroy residence,the leaders of the two countries are discussing the current state of friendly relations and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, along with their further development and strengthening.
On the agenda it was discussed  the continuation of a constructive political dialogue, the expansion of multifaceted cooperation in trade, industry, transport, energy, agriculture and water management, the activation of inter-parliamentary and interregional ties.
Also,the Technopark "Yashnobod" in Tashkent hoted the first meeting of the Business Council and the Uzbek-Kyrgyz business forum. The event was attended more than 300 business representatives of the two countries.