A street in Tashkent is named after Heydar Aliyev
The state visit of the President of Azerbaijan began with the opening of a street and a monument in honor of Heydar Aliyev. President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took part in the honorary event.
Addressing the gathering, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid tribute to the national leader of Azerbaijan and the fraternal people of Azerbaijan.
"It is symbolic that President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Uzbekistan began with the opening ceremony of a street named after the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, a close friend of the Uzbek people, Heydar Aliyev. He went down in history as a prominent politician and statesman of the twentieth century, the founder of independent Azerbaijan. Thanks to Heydar Aliyev's determination, strong political will and unparalleled leadership qualities, the young sovereign state has overcome all hindrances and trials with dignity,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The Uzbek leader highlighted that the national leader of Azerbaijan had made a grand contribution to the consistent strengthening of friendly relations between our countries and the historical bonds between our fraternal peoples.
"I am very grateful to my dear brother Shavkat Miromonovich for the initiative to build such a beautiful place in the center of Tashkent in memory of my father Heydar Aliyev. We take this as a truly fraternal attitude of Uzbek brothers to our great leader, to our common history. It is also an expression of reverence for the entire Azerbaijani people,” the Azerbaijani leader said.
Afterwards, the President of Azerbaijan accompanied by the head of Uzbekistan visited the park New Uzbekistan and laid flowers at the Independence Monument.