A telephone conversation was held between the presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
On December 1, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Zhomart Tokayev.
The head of our state warmly congratulated the multinational people of Kazakhstan on the state holiday - the Day of the First President of the country, sincerely wishing peace, well-being and prosperity.
During the conversation, topical issues of strengthening the Uzbek-Kazakh relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership were considered. Special attention was paid to promoting joint projects and programs of practical interaction, primarily in the trade, economic, investment and humanitarian spheres.
The presidents also discussed the international agenda, including preparations for the upcoming CIS summit this month, chaired by the Republic of Uzbekistan. Mutual readiness was expressed to continue a close dialogue within the framework of the Commonwealth, as well as other regional and global structures.
At the end of the conversation, the sides reaffirmed their mutual commitment to the development of full-scale cooperation between the two fraternal countries.