Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Afghan Foreign Minister in Kabul
On June 19, 2022, Abdulaziz Kamilov, Special Envoy of Uzbek President for Foreign Affairs, held talks in Kabul with Amir Khan Muttaqi, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Interim Government of Afghanistan.
According to Deputy Spokesman for the Afghan Foreign Ministry Hafiz Ziyi Ahmad, the Uzbek delegation also includes Special Representative for Afghanistan Ismatulla Ergashev.
During the meeting, the sides touched upon the issues of strengthening and developing bilateral relations in trade and transit, as well as the security situation. Muttaqiy also congratulated Abdulaziz Kamilov on his new post.
"I thank Uzbekistan for its political, economic and humanitarian cooperation with the Afghans," Muttaqiy said.
On top of that, Muttaqi was invited to attend an international conference on Afghanistan to be held in Tashkent in late July. The interim government of the neighboring country has expressed a desire to send to Uzbekistan a delegation led by representatives of the Ministry of Trade.