Abdulla Aripov met the President of Tatarstan
During his working visit to Tashkent, President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov met with Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov.
It was noted that earlier Tatarstan was visited by the khokims of Tashkent and the Tashkent region, which allowed them to exchange experience in key areas.
"We are actively developing cooperation with Uzbekistan. Last year, due to the pandemic, the trade turnover decreased, and we will increase it not by percent, but by several times",- Rustam Minnikhanov said.
"Relations between Russia and Uzbekistan are now experiencing an unprecedented upswing. The Republic of Tatarstan under your leadership is one of the most successful regions of the Russian Federation. I am sure that this visit will allow us to further deepen our relations",- the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan said.