Additions and amendments to the Customs Code
The Law “On Additions and Amendments to the Customs Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan” (No LRU-748) was signed by the President on February 1, 2022.
In accordance with the amendments, the Code defines the legal status of authorized economic operators (granting the right of participants in fair foreign economic activity to use simplified customs procedures).
The Code has been amended to abolish the requirement for permits for re-export, temporary export, re-import, temporary import and destruction customs regimes.
Obtaining a permit is required only under the customs regime of processing of goods outside the customs territory, processing in the customs territory.
The Code introduces the concept of transit declaration, according to which a transit declaration is a document issued to the customs authority with information on goods and (or) transport and used by the customs authority to control the receipt of goods from the customs authority of import and transit of goods through the territory of Uzbekistan.
The law will come into force three months after its official publication.