All universities of Uzbekistan will increase the number of grant places
On June 8 of this year, a meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis was held, during which the draft law "On Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the State Budget for 2021" was considered.
At the meeting, the state of the budget was discussed, a decision was also made to allocate part of the budget for socially significant projects, and the issue of higher education was also included in the number of these projects.
In this regard, from the 2021/2022 academic year, the rates of admission to universities on the basis of a state grant will be increased by 25%, and Uzbekistan will also double the quota of scholarships for girls from low-income families and bring it to 2 thousand. Special scholarships will be introduced for girls in need of social support who study excellently.
Recall that 2021 in Uzbekistan has been declared the Year of Supporting Youth and Strengthening the Health of the Population.