Anniversary meeting of the Council of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly
Yesterday in Almaty, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva took part in the anniversary meeting of the Council of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of the CIS Member States (IPA), dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Assembly.
The meeting was attended by heads of parliaments of the CIS member states and international organizations.
During the speech of the head of the Uzbek delegation, the attention of the participants was focused on the congratulatory message of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Assembly. It specifically notes that over the past period, the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly has become an important platform for discussing the most pressing issues of multifaceted cooperation between the CIS countries. It was emphasized that the Oliy Majlis actively participates in the activities of the Assembly and the strengthening of inter-parliamentary cooperation. Within the framework of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly, Uzbekistan intends to continue active work to strengthen peace, stability, friendship, trust and good neighborliness among the Commonwealth countries.
In addition, the head of the upper house of parliament noted that in a short period of time the assembly has become an effective mechanism for the interaction of parliamentarians in the vast expanse of the CIS and has taken its rightful place in the system of world parliamentarism.
“The CIS IPA for Uzbekistan is an effective platform for deepening practical cooperation in all areas of cooperation in the interests of citizens of the Commonwealth countries,” said Senate Chairwoman Tanzila Narbayeva.
It was noted that Uzbekistan has become not only an active participant in a large parliamentary family, but also makes a worthy contribution to the implementation of the agreements reached within the framework of the CIS.