Azerbaijani President will pay a visit to Uzbekistan
Reportedly, the official visit of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Uzbekistan is expected on June 21-22 this year.
On the eve of the upcoming visit of Ilham Aliyev to Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, together with the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, organized an info tour for a group of Uzbek journalists to get acquainted with the tourism potential, culture, historical and cultural sites, traditions and customs of this country.
During the visit to the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, Deputy Chairman of the Committee Faik Guliyev told journalists about the visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan.
According to him, during Aliyev's visit to Uzbekistan, it is planned to canvass issues of further expansion of effective cooperation between the two countries.