Construction of the first wind farm in Uzbekistan
According to the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the leading international company for the development of renewable energy sources "Masdar" started the construction of a wind farm in the city of Zarafshan, Navoi region.
The opening ceremony took place on April 1, where the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov - via videoconference from a studio in Bukhara, General Director of Masdar Mohamed Jamil al-Ramahi, the leadership of the Ministry of Energy and JSC "National electrical networks of Uzbekistan".
The Minister of Energy and Infrastructure of the UAE Suheil bin Muhammad Al Mazrui and the Minister of Industry and Advanced Technologies of the UAE Sultan al Jaber also made appeals. As a result of the event, Masdar signed an agreement with the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan to increase the design capacity of the power plant from 500 MW to 1.5 GW.
S. Umurzakov in his speech expressed confidence that "Masdar" will become a solid bridge connecting Uzbekistan and the UAE, through which new Emirati companies will come to us to carry out activities in Uzbekistan.
Muhammad al-Ramahi, speaking during the ceremony, noted: “Today's event highlights the significant progress that we have made not only in the implementation of this project, but also in helping the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan achieve its goals in the field of clean energy. As a global leader in wind energy development, Masdar is proud to support Uzbekistan's low-carbon energy transition strategy and strengthen our partnership with the government to ensure sustainable development.
It is expected that the project, the initial cost of which was estimated at $ 600 million, after its expansion will attract about $ 1.8 billion in foreign direct investment.