Discussion on Uzbek-Egyptian cooperation prospects
Mansurbek Kilichev, Ambassador of Uzbekistan, met with Khalid Al-Anani, Egyptian Minister of Tourism and Ancient Monuments yesterday, on June 5.
The meeting was organized within the framework of implementation of agreements reached during the 10th round of Uzbek-Egyptian political consultations on 25 May.
During the negotiations, the sides canvassed issues on boosting the flow of tourists, expanding cooperation in the field of museums and archaeology.
According to Khalid Al-Ananya, the agreement on cooperation in tourism signed between the two governments during the official visit of the Egyptian President to Uzbekistan on September 4-5, 2018, allowed expanding mutually beneficial relations in the tourism, cultural and spiritual scopes.
The interlocutor spoke positively about the meeting held in Madrid with Aziz Abdukhakimov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan. Congratulating on the choice of the city of Samarkand to host the 25th session of UNWTO, Khalid Al-Anani expressed his confidence that the Egyptian side will take part in this event at a high level.
Moreover, the minister expressed willingness to exchange experience between Egyptian and Uzbek specialists in tourism, museum work and archeology, to organize master classes and assist in organizing joint projects.
Khalid Al-Anani was informed in details about large-scale reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in tourism and museum affairs under the direction of President of Uzbekistan.
Procedure for foreigners, particularly Egyptian citizens, to enter Uzbekistan has been simplified and the possibility of obtaining an electronic visa through the E-Visa system has been provided, as highlighted at the meeting.