Driver benefits!
On September 22 of this year, a meeting of the Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party faction took place. During the meeting, the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan" was considered.
It was noted that the amount of fines imposed by the Code of Administrative Offenses for certain offenses does not comply with humanitarian principles. As a result, the bill reduces the amount of several fines. In particular, the amount of fines for managing an expired insurance policy or for driving a person who is not specified in it for driving a vehicle and not having an insurance policy will be halved (122.5 thousand soums).
Any liability for any monitor installation is excluded. If the driver does not have the necessary documents for driving, the right to drive a vehicle is granted on the basis of an identity document.