Early voting of citizens of Uzbekistan took place in the USA
Yesterday in the American cities of Pakesville (Maryland) and Sterling (Virginia), an early vote was held in the presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
It was attended by fellow citizens who do not have the opportunity to vote at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington on October 24 - the day of elections.
Voting took place in special rooms equipped with the necessary attributes in accordance with the Election Code of Uzbekistan, where information about candidates with their election programs was posted and all the necessary conditions were created for voters to freely vote for their chosen candidate.
According to the Embassy of our country in the United States, over 200 fellow citizens expressed their civic positions during the early voting. During the voting process, compatriots specially came from different cities and states, which indicates their close attention and interest in the ongoing political processes in the republic.