Extended negotiations between Uzbek and Tajik delegations
On June 2, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan, held extended talks with the participation of delegations of the two countries.
Uzbek leader noted with great satisfaction the great success of multifaceted cooperation, highlighting that Tajikistan is the close neighbor, loyal friend and reliable strategic partner.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed readiness to further intensify mutually beneficial and comprehensive cooperation in the interests of our countries and peoples.
In recent years, bilateral collaboration has significantly intensified. The trade turnover has proliferated almost 40 times to $ 600 million US. The number of joint ventures has increased 10 times. The successful results of yesterday's meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and the business forum was the signing of new agreements and contracts worth $ 1 billion US.
Significant results have also been procured in transport, interregional cooperation, inter-parliamentary and cultural-humanitarian relations, parties mentioned.
Effective contacts have been established between the two capitals Tashkent and Dushanbe, Surkhandarya and Khatlon regions, as well as Tashkent, Fergana, Samarkand and Sughd regions. Jizzakh and Sughd will also adopt a roadmap for cooperation during the visit.
The Presidents stressed the magnitude of economic partnership between the two fraternal countries and the great potential for doubling the volume and range of trade.
There are grand prospects for projects in engineering, electrical engineering, textiles, leather, pharmaceuticals, food, agro-industry, mining, metallurgy and other sectors. The importance of implementing interregional and industrial cooperation projects through the active use of the potential of the Uzbek-Tajik investment company was highlighted.