Fergana hosted the third meeting of the Council of Heads of Border Regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Plenipotentiaries of the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic in the border regions
On December 8 of this year, in Fergana, a meeting was held between the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov with the Acting Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic A. Novikov.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of the current multifaceted partnership, as well as promising measures to strengthen trade and economic cooperation, develop industrial cooperation, and expand interaction in the transport, logistics, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Positive trends were noted in the field of trade - over the past three years, the volume of Uzbek-Kyrgyz trade turnover has increased more than 5 times and maintains positive dynamics even in the context of a pandemic. Taking into account the current level of interconnection and the potential of the economies of the two countries, the parties expressed their readiness to implement joint measures to increase the volume of mutual trade in order to bring it to the level of 1 billion dollars in the near future.
In this context, the prospects of creating border trade zones, as well as wholesale distribution and agrological centers in the border regions, were noted, which will increase the supply of Uzbek and Kyrgyz products to promising markets and diversify the structure of trade.
The parties also expressed interest in expanding cooperation in the field of industrial cooperation, in particular, noting the high potential for the implementation of joint projects for the processing of fruits and vegetables, the production of agricultural machinery, textile products, building materials and pharmaceuticals.
Following the meeting, the Protocol of the third meeting of the Council of Khokims of border regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and plenipotentiary representatives of the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic in border regions was signed.