First Uzbek textile office and exhibition hall were opened in Riga
The first office and exhibition hall of one of the largest textile clusters of Uzbekistan in the Baltic Sea was established in Riga.
On June 20, Art Soft Holding, one of the largest textile clusters in Uzbekistan, specializing in a wide range of terry products, opened the first office and exhibition hall of Art Soft Europe in the Latvian capital.
The Latvian partner is Shippleart LLC (AP Holding), on the basis of which the European office of the Republican Commodity Exchange (UZEX) was established.
The event was attended by Ambassador of Uzbekistan Kadambay Sultanov.
The document on the launch of Art Soft Europe was signed by General Director of Art Soft Holding Ravshanbek Shamsiddinov and Chairman of the Board of AP Holding Alexander Petrov.
Participants of the event noted that the comprehensive state support for local exporters will significantly boost the supply of a wide range of domestically produced products to the Baltic and European markets, significantly intensify Uzbek-Latvian cooperation in transport and logistics.
P.S: Art Soft Holding is the first and largest cluster of terry products in Namangan region. It was established in 2009 on the basis of Namangan momiq Sochiklari LLC. It produces products based on 100% local raw materials. Cotton is grown on 60,000 hectares. The companies employ more than 7,000 people. Exports exceed $ 50 million a year.