Further cooperation of Uzbekistan with the EAEU
On March 15 of this year, within the framework of the visit of the government delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation, the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with the Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) M. Myasnikovich and a member of the Board (Minister) for trade of the EEC A. Slepnev.
During the meeting, issues of interaction between Uzbekistan and the EAEU in the status of an observer state were discussed. The growing international authority of the EAEU and the expanding geography of cooperation with foreign countries were noted. The positive trends in the development of economic partnership were emphasized - over the past four years, the volume of trade between Uzbekistan and the EAEU countries has grown by 75 percent.
Speaking about the prospects for further joint work, the parties voiced mutual adherence to the principles of mutually beneficial economic cooperation, equality and consideration of national interests, as well as the implementation of joint measures to create additional opportunities for closer interaction of Uzbekistan with the EAEU countries in the investment, trade, economic and transport and logistics spheres. ...
Mutual readiness was expressed to implement joint comprehensive programs to increase investment cooperation and industrial cooperation, create conditions for unhindered mutual trade and increase the efficiency of using the transit potential of the region.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on establishing a mechanism for permanent contacts with the EEC at the expert level in order to promptly resolve all emerging issues, which will contribute to the development of effective interaction between Uzbekistan and the EAEU.