In Uzbekistan, pupils in grades 1-2 study without homework
Homework grades are being canceled due to the removal of home tasks for 1st and 2nd graders under the national curriculum. Quarterly grades are not based on current grades, and annual grades are not based on quarterly grades.
In addition, according to the National Curriculum, now through the textbook "Mother Tongue and Reading Literacy" primary school students are not required to read a certain number of words on the speed of reading. This is because the primary indicator for students is not the speed of reading the text, but the level of comprehension.
The Republican Education Center also noted that grades should be considered as a means of development, not a tool of punishment or incentive. It was recommended to stop bullying children with grades, not to give them as low a grade as possible, and not to give a grade until they have completed the task with a good grade.