Interregional Cooperation Forum
On May 18, 2022, Tashkent hosted the Forum of Interregional Cooperation with the Republic of Bashkortostan.
According to the organizers, the purpose of the event was to familiarize Uzbek companies with the favorable investment climate in Bashkortostan, to exchange experiences between entrepreneurs who have managed to implement successful projects.
According to the data, there are 56 enterprises with Uzbek capital operating in Bashkortostan. These include trade and restaurant activities, construction and housing and communal services, real estate, legal services, food production, furniture, paper products, industrial equipment, textiles, as well as in woodworking and transportation.
The Interregional Cooperation Forum is aimed at unlocking the great potential of direct business cooperation. Speakers at the event raised trade and economic cooperation, the potential of industrial cooperation in the chemical and textile industries, and other topics relevant to strengthening ties. At the same time, the potential of bilateral relations between the regions of Bashkortostan and Uzbekistan is not fully used, and there are significant opportunities for accentuating and expanding multifaceted interregional partnership.
P.S: From 16 to 18 May, 2022, a large delegation of the Republic of Bashkortostan: members of the regional government, relevant ministries and departments, development institutions, large enterprises, small businesses and medium-sized businesses, public organizations - a total of about 130 delegates are in Uzbekistan.
The cities of Nukus, Samarkand and Tashkent were the places of rich meetings, negotiations, industrial potential, as well as acquaintance with the history and culture of Uzbekistan.