Issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia
On June 3-4, this year, the delegation of the Government of Uzbekistan headed by the minister of Foreign Trade and investments Sardor Umurzakov visited the city of Moscow (Russia). During the two-day visit, meetings were held with a number of officials of the Russian Federation, in particular with the chairman of the government Alexei Overchuk, the minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov and the minister of Economic Development Maxim Reshetnikov.
During the meetings, the sides discussed the current state of bilateral cooperation, the implementation of current agreements, as well as important aspects of further development of Uzbek-Russian relations.
It was noted that there are strong ties and active cooperation in all spheres of multifaceted relations between the two countries. Mutual commitment was expressed to continue the joint work on the promotion of previously agreed projects, programs and initiatives.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of investment, trade-economic, industrial, transport and logistics cooperation. Joint positions have been developed on practical aspects of deepening mutually beneficial partnership between the two countries.
At the end of the meeting, the sides exchanged proposals on the next activities aimed at solving the issues of mutual interest, as well as agreed on ways of practical cooperation in all areas of mutual relations.