Issues of development of cooperation with Vietnam were discussed
Minister of Foreign Trade and investment of the Republic of UzbekistanA meeting was held between Abidov and Ambassador of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Dang Min-Hoi.
During the negotiations, issues of expanding bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation were discussed in detail.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of increasing the volume of trade turnover through the delivery of goods in demand to the markets of the two countries.
The parties agreed to conduct online round tables with the participation of the chambers of Commerce and industry of the two countries and their member enterprises in order to establish cooperation relations between representatives of business circles and to increase the Export-import potential through this.
The areas of textiles, leather and footwear, Agriculture, Food and fisheries have been identified as promising areas of cooperation.
In addition, it was agreed to hold a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic and Scientific-Technical Cooperation to raise bilateral trade and economic cooperation to a new level and to organize a business forum with the participation of business circles to ensure the effectiveness of this event.