Khokim of Tashkent held a meeting with the Russian ambassador
On September 14, 2021, the Khokim of Tashkent, Zhakhongir Abidovich Artikhodzhayev, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Oleg Sergeyevich Malginov.
During the meeting, Zhakhongir Abidovich informed the guest about the transformations of the social sphere and infrastructure of the city. Khokim also spoke about the work on the "Safe City" project and about new universities operating in Tashkent, including Russian ones.
Thanking for the warm welcome, Oleg Malginov shared his impressions about the capital and noted separately:
– Uzbekistan, in particular, Tashkent, is the most popular destinations for Russian entrepreneurs, and this is confirmed by the active cooperation of representatives of Uzbek business with the regions of Russia.
The parties discussed the program of cooperation between the khokimiyat of Tashkent and the government of Moscow, as well as the upcoming arrival of a delegation from St. Petersburg in early October.
Zhakhongir Artikhodzhayev and Oleg Malginov agreed on fruitful cooperation in the development of planned projects.